Health, Childcare and Public Services Awards

The Health, Childcare and Public Services department celebrated their students’ successes  with an awards ceremony held in the Wessex Arts Theatre. Award categories included friendship, placement, leadership, progress and students’ student.

Work placements are a vital part of the childcare courses and also a very important part of health and social care. Winners in this category were:

Outstanding placement for childcare level 3 - Annie Crow, previously at Bishop Challoner School
Outstanding placement for childcare level 2 - Charlotte Quint, previously at Alton Convent School
Outstanding placement for health and social care level 3 - James Quick, previously at Ash Manor School
Improvement in placement - Sophie Hounsham, previously at Woolmer Hill School

Friendship award recipients were:
Public services level 3 – Tony Ironside, previously at Amery Hill School
Public services level 2 – Spencer Roots, previously at Woolmer Hill School
Health & Social Care level 2 - Chloe Stephenson, previously at Abbey School
Health & Social Care level 3 - Shannon Jones, previously at Robert May’s School & Lily Hill, previously at The Petersfield School

The Leadership awards were presented to:
Public services level 2 – Josh Jinks, previously at Sparsholt College
Health & Social Care level 2 – Atlanta Helson, previously at Amery Hill School
Public services level 3 – Finley Bunce, previously at Amery Hill School

Progress  awards are for students who have come a long way in terms of achievement; they were presented to:
Public services level 3 - Sam Chapman, previously at Robert May’s School
Public services level 2 - Jonathan Tebbs, previously at Robert May’s School
Health & Social Care level 2 - Jo West , previously at Mill Chase Academy & Nona Teehan, previously at Perins School
Health & Social Care level 3 - Sophie Brown, previously at Heath End School & Beth Kimber Bradshaw, previously at The Petersfield School

Outstanding awards were presented to students who have worked that little bit harder, shown extra maturity and consideration:
Health & Social Care level 3 - Amy Lucas, previously at Heath End School
Public Services level 2 - Josh Smith, previously at Amery Hill School
Public Services level 3 - Connor Mcleod, previously at Amery Hill School

The students’ student award, voted for by students
Public Services level 2 - Ben Roots, previously at Amery Hill School
Public Services level 3 - James Miller, previously at Weydon School
Childcare level 3 - Kate Marston, previously at Perins School
Childcare level 2 - Shannon Nash, previously at Mill Chase School
Health & Social Care level 3 - Beth Kimber Bradshaw, previously at The Petersfield School
Health & Social Care level 2 - Tansy Randall, previously at Amery Hill School

The Curriculum Manager’s award for Outstanding Contribution to College Life was presented to Hannah Andrews, previously at Amery Hill School